Chapter 6 – Fees, Penalties and Excise Tax
[…] Operation of vehicles under Administrative Suspension can lead to further citations and penalties up to and including confiscation of the license plate and/or vehicle.

 

Section D: Motor Vehicle Excise Tax – Basics

Revised July 1, 2019

Because the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Act (Chapter 7, Article 14 NMSA 1978) is not included in your Traffic Laws Manual, it is included in its entirety in Section E of this chapter.
Here are the basics:

When is the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax imposed and paid?

(§7-14-3) The Motor Vehicle Excise Tax (MVET) is imposed, with specific exceptions, “upon the sale in this state of every vehicle … required under the Motor Vehicle Code … to be registered in this state.”

Note: Because all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) are subject to the registration and titling provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code, the MVET is imposed on the sale of ATVs (3.11.4.16 NMAC).